?

Log in

The Credible Threat [entries|friends|calendar]
The Stickin Things, formerly known as Credible.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Introduction [23 Jun 2009|11:43am]

thea_hcg
Hi everyone!  I just found your community!  I am on day 12 of the diet and am so far down 22lbs!  This has been so ridiculously easy I keep wondering where that catch is?!  (As in, will it all pile back on after I'm done?)

Anyway, I have been blogging my results daily.  I wish I had found you all sooner!
5 comments|post comment

HCG Round 2 - Stickin Day 12, VLCD 10 [04 Apr 2008|10:26am]

kay_leigh
I'm on round 2 of the HCG diet. I can't believe how freaking easy it is to lose weight on this diet. This time around, it is barely a struggle to stay on the food protocol. I have energy again and it's nice to wake up every morning to a weight loss.

When I started up again, I was back to about 139/140. I've lost 8 pounds from that so far, most of it being water weight probably.

I'm experimenting with some new recipes. I converted a turkey burger recipe into a chicken burger recipe which is very decent and a nice change to grilled chicken or ground beef.
I bought some flounder and I definitely like the taste more than tilapia sometimes. Tilapia just got boring for me.
I'm been using ground grissini mixed w/ italian spices to substitute as breadcrumbs and I make shrimp parm (without the parm) out of it. Quite tasty. I might try mixing some of the breadcrumbs with a fish-friendly spice mix and try to oven fry the fish.

I don't really drink water that much, oh well. I'm a little liberal with my meat (100-125 g)and grissini (sometimes 3/day), and I don't eat that many vegetables, but I have no negative impact thus far and I don't anticipate any either.

Even stickin it is nothing for me. I used to get all freaked out and nervous and I used to imagine that it hurt. It doesn't. It's so fucking easy now. I guess if you just do it enough it's like second nature.

This time is much easier I think, since I'm so much closer to my goal, I'm not getting as frustrated. It's not the end of the world to be stuck on this diet for 6 weeks. I wish more people would be open to it, as it could really help some people who are REALLY struggling. I'm so glad that I found this diet and that I've seen it help people in my life that I care about.

Overall Progress Ticker:



2nd Round Ticker:

1 comment|post comment

[16 Feb 2008|10:16am]

eternal_illness
So, technically I shouldn't be still losing weight. Today is my first day OFF the low cal diet and I'm *so* excited omfg. I think I'm having chicken w/cheese & waldens bbq sauce AND AN AWESOME SALAD for lunch, and a cheeseburger for dinner.

I'm 150.6 this morning, I'm so stoked. I just have to maintain that now for 3 week until I *stabalize* & then I'm having a goddamn bagel. so there.
post comment

[12 Feb 2008|01:45am]

eternal_illness
STICKIN' Day: 45
VLCD: 42
Weight: 151.8

So, holy shit, 151.8 this morning. I'm super happy about the thought that I could be 150 by the end of the diet.. which happens to be this Friday. I'm really nervous about going off the hcg, honestly. I'm afraid I'm gonna fuck up.. but I have to just focus & take care of myself. I know I can do it, but I've gotten *so* used to the "easy" way. Now of course that it's almost over, I'm having significant loss.. and with only 10lbs to go to my original goal I wonder if I should keep going while I'm on a roll. I'm really torn. Last night I had decided I was going to go off on schedule and lose the remaining weight with exercise on phase 3... but eehhhhhhh I could lose it so much faster with NEEEEEEDLES. Also, my friends from work are dying for me to drink with them and if I tell them I'm staying on longer I might get stuffed into the freezer. Plus I really wanna drink god damnit. We're gonna see. If you look at my chart, I go down for a bit, go back up or stall, then go down again, etc. I've been losing consistently for the past 9 days & I'm just worried I'm heading into another stall. PLUS-where is my period? I'm sure its in there somewhere >:o

I really don't wanna stay on. ...but for convenience's sake I'm not opposed to it. I probably in all honesty will end up staying on, at LEAST until 140. I don't wanna have to do this diet ever again, lemme just get it over with!

So, even though no one cares, I finally dyed my hair. I got strawberry lowlights & bleach blonde highlights. The color I picked was a pretty reddish orange with kinda a copper tone to it, but it came out more red, aaaalmost like a crimson color I guess. I really love it.

cliiiiick goddamnit


Here's my data chart for today.



post comment

Stickin It Day 39, VLCD 37 [09 Feb 2008|12:44pm]

kay_leigh
I dropped another whole pound! YYAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYY! The curse is finally broken!





And thank Christ that I finally hit the official 15 pound mark. Thank God that I'm losing again. Hopefully it's the extra protein (well it isn't doing any HARM obviously) and I hope that I keep losing big numbers like this everyday throughout the remaining duration or this round. With 7 more days, if I could lose 7 more pounds (highly unlikely, but I wish), I could be just about 125. And that would be sweet. I would totally take a little break at 125.

Regardless, I'm committed now to getting down to 115 on this diet if it kills me. Now I'm only 20 pounds away from that LMAO! Most likely I'll take a short break somewhere in between and see how it goes.

I wanna be SKINNY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
post comment

[09 Feb 2008|10:09am]

eternal_illness
i'll post better later, but i just wanna say:

today i'm at 153.6. puts me at 20lbs loss this round, 50 in total since i started trying to lose weight. where the fuck are my camera batteries
post comment

Thinspiration for Meggie [09 Feb 2008|02:40am]

kay_leigh
click me, i'm hotCollapse )
1 comment|post comment

Stick It Day 38, VLCD Day 36 [08 Feb 2008|01:25pm]

kay_leigh
Well I lost today. Finally. I weighed 136.2 a bunch of times, then 137.0 then 135.6 over and over so thats what I'm taking.




I'm teetering on the fence as whether to continue on the stickin past Feb. 17 or not. Just 1 more week. If I can get to 130, I'll take a little break, if not, then I'm pretty sure I'm going to stay on. I'm going to keep eating more protein and see how that continues to work for me. I really need to suck down more water today, too.

Time is running out!!!
post comment

Stickin It Day 37, VLCD Day 35 [07 Feb 2008|11:52am]

kay_leigh
Well, I'm not cranked today, so that's definitely a good sign. I still did not lose today, but I am hovering around my last lowest weight - I was about 136.6-137.0 today. I'm okay with that.

I doubled my protein last night and I drank the 2 liters of water required of me. I'm pleased that I haven't gained, actually, since I increased my protein by so much. I think tonight I will also double my evening protein and make sure that I consume all my water again today. Hopefully I'll see a loss tomorrow. This morning I keto-sticked it and I had a moderate level of ketones in my system, so that's a good sign.

There really isn't that much time left on the diet, and I'm still disappointed that I'll be stopped soon, even if its just for 1 week... It scares me. I want to keep losing and I don't want to take any break, but I'm going out for lunch with my dad on the 18th and I'll POSSIBLY see Craig on the 20th for his bday. And goddamn it, I need a fucking drink (and I bet 1 drink is all it will take LOL).

So we'll see, we'll see.
post comment

[06 Feb 2008|04:44pm]

eternal_illness
Stickin day: 38
VLCD: 35
Weight: 155.6

Holy crap I'm 155. I'm kicking the 150 clubs ass. I hope this shit keeps up to the end of the diet. I still need to drink more water!

Well, I had to buy new bras last night, there was some seriousness going on there. It didn't take me long to find something, and it turns out now I'm a 38DD. aaahhaha titties! I tried on some clothes and ended up buying shit. Karen bought a really cute trench coat; I got a pair of jeans & 2 shirts. The jeans are a size 7, and I fit in them but with super muffin-top goodness. So they're my skinny jeans now. I got 2 shirts, 1 medium & 1 small & they're so so cute.

I'm having something done on Friday. It's gonna be a surprise and only Cousin knows what it is. I'll be posting pictures. :-D :-D :-D I'm very excited.

I bought cute underwear but by accident, got the granny style ones. So now I gotta return them. Ugh.



post comment

Stickin It Day 36 - VLCD Day 34 [06 Feb 2008|11:58am]

kay_leigh
[ mood | agitated ]

I don't understand it, I'm getting sick of trying. This diet isn't working for me. I'm still in the 136-138 range - again, this is the 9th day I've been stuck here. It's just fucking ridiculous. I have nothing to say about it. I'm beyond frustrated, I'm beyond pissed, I'm more than fed up with being disappointed everyday. I'm just going to finish this until the 17th, and then I'm going to go off the injections and stay on the fucking 500 cal. diet until I fucking lose something.
I peed on a ketostick this morning - only trace amounts of ketones were detected. I don't understand what's changed - what am I doing wrong?
I've only lost 13.6 pounds in 34 days of VLCD. Fucking ridiculous. I'm getting really super angry. I pitched a HUMUNGOUS fit this morning and cried and cried again a few minutes ago while posting on the HCG board.
I'm going to finish the last 11 days of course, but I'm so fucking disappointed I don't know what to do with myself. Do I really have to stop using conditioner and deodorant for this fucking diet to work? It's just insane. I'm just so discouraged. I'm a major grouch today and very, very unhappy and dissatisfied.

post comment

[04 Feb 2008|12:09pm]

eternal_illness
STICKIN' Day: 37
VLCD: 34
Weight: 157!!!

Well, after 3 days of stalling I finally had a significant loss and I feel like this one is gonna stick. I was peeing like a racehorse last night, haha. Since I have less than 2 weeks left on the VLCDs, I decided not to have any more skip days. I finally hit the halfway point today but I don't think I'll be able to reach my goal without extending the diet a few more days. I *really* don't want to have to, but I do NOT want to do a 3rd round of this shit. I have to lose a pound & a half a day to reach my goal by the end of the course, so who knows. Plus next week is lady time, and that's gonna get me all screwed up. But I'm just gonna think positive and drink lots & lots & LOTS of water and think melty thoughts. I think I'm really gonna start using the elliptical too, because there's loose skin in places and I don't like it.

Tuesday I'm going bra shopping because mine are just ridiculous now. I'm finally starting to accept that I am actually getting thinner (its even weird for me to type it out) but my clothes are hanging off me and size 8's don't lie. I'm trying to appreciate it and be grateful but I just can't wait for it to be over. Yesterday at work my friends all ordered pizza & they were trying so hard to get me to eat some. Pizza's even longer off than normal food, unfortunately. But at least in 2-3 weeks I can get a damn burger, ya kno? I think if I give myself an extra week I can reach or come very close to my goal. I don't want to but I think I have to. UGH. pain in my ass. But the idea that I could be 150 in less than a week is very exciting.

Today I ate chicken tenders and salad, and an apple crisp. Tonight I probably won't get dinner @ work, I want ground beef real bad so maybe I'll make a burger or something. I gotta part it out anyway & freeze it before it goes bad. I've been having some real bad food cravings lately. Neat nachos & parm crusted chicken... shit KILLS me. I just can't wait to be skinny.



2 comments|post comment

Stickin It Day 34, VLCD Day 32 [04 Feb 2008|12:51pm]

kay_leigh
It's been over a month since I've had soda, cookies, candy, crackers, bread, pasta or anything else that I really used to love to eat. I'm starting to miss it now. I've been stalled at 136.4 for the 4th day now. Actually, today I was up to 137.4, but I'm not counting that. I know that I don't drink enough water. Maybe its my period - who the hell knows anymore.

I only have 13 more days of VLCD. I'm sure I can manage to struggle through it. If I'll be able to lose another 11 pounds in that - well that seems quite a bit unlikely at this point.

I'm starting to toy with the idea of staying on for an extra week or so - depends on where I'm at 2 weeks from today. If I haven't broken 130 (please God!), then I'll stay on until 125 or immunity, whichever comes first.

I think I'm coming down from my mania and that I might be slipping into another depressive rut. Fucking mood swings, I swear, this diet. I need to get laid so bad.
post comment

Stickin It Day 31 - VLCD Day 29 [01 Feb 2008|01:15pm]

kay_leigh
Well, the affliction has finally arrived - THANK FUCKING CHRIST!!!!!!!! That's probably why I've been so cranky and depressed this past week. I'm so glad, because now I expect to be losing some major fucking poundage up in hyah. Plus none of that maybe-baby crap floating around in the back of my mind.

Initially the scale said 136.8, same as yesterday. Then I DO'd and the scale went up 0.4 lbs! IMPOSSIBLE! So I kept moving the shit around over and over for like 10 minutes until it said 136.4. So I'm going with that today. At the time I wasn't afflicted yet, but now I know why I would remain the same weight today. I definitely feel bloated and water retentive.

Anyway, I'm sticking with 136.4. HA!

post comment

[31 Jan 2008|04:06pm]

eternal_illness
STICKIN' Day: 33
VLCD: 30
Weight: 159.4

GAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY I'm not posting my ticker I just wanna say ew, I gained back over a pound in the past 2 days wtf!!

Tuesday night I saw Marilyn Manson in the city, omg so good. Consequentially I spent the night at Jarod's and couldn't weigh on Wed morning, but I brought food with me, I didn't cheat or anything. Then this morning I weighed, and uhhhhduhhhhhhfuckin' went up a pound .2 since Tues morning. In-fur-i-ating.

I need to go to the store arararar.
post comment

Stickin It Day 30 - VLCD Day 28 [31 Jan 2008|10:36am]

kay_leigh
Well, I've lost 13.2 pounds so far in 28 days. That's just about a half a pound per day. That's pretty nice.

Yesterday I finally dropped from 138s to 137.4 and today I am 136.8. I am very thankful.

I'm adopting an "attitude of gratitude." I've lost a lot more on this diet than I ever would have on my own. I'm grateful that I've finally had the opportunity to make a real attempt at this diet and that I'm having success. There are 17 more days of VLCD and I'm confident that I can get to 125 by then. It's only 11.8 more pounds to go!

I have officially changed my ticker to goal weight of 125 lbs. Already I feel happier about it. I'm now officially over halfway there! YAY!

I'm feeling in a much better mood today, I guess because I slept and whatnot. I still haven't gotten my period yet, I don't know wtf is going on there. However, the last time that I attempted this diet, I was also a week late and having a pg scare (which is the worst to have when you're taking HCG becauase you'll get a positive on an HPT even if you aren't!). I think maybe the HCG makes me late. I'm 96% sure that there is no way in hell I could be knocked up, so I'm not even stressing that. It could DEFINITELY be stress too that's holding it off. Either way, as long as I'm losing weight, I'm glad. I feel like once it finally comes, I'll probably drop weight like a motherfucker. My boobs are so sore and I feel bloated, I bet I'm retaining a lot of water.

Anyway - 136.8 today! Let's see 135.8 tomorrow! That would kick ASS!

post comment

[29 Jan 2008|12:39pm]

eternal_illness
STICKIN' Day: 31 (jeez, already)
VLCD: 28
Weight: 158

I return! I'm finally in the 150 club. I slept late this morning & yesterday was my skip day so I only went down .2, but that's ok, I know I'll have a big drop tomorrow. I'm very excited to be in the 150's and I was totally spazzing last night when I slipped into size 8 pants for the first time ever!!!! It's a totally weird feeling, I looked at them and was like, wow, I don't think I'm gonna fit into these yet. As I put them on I started realizing omg, maybe I will fit... omg they're on and omg they fit like a glove YAY!!! I literally was hopping around excited. My work uniform is SO baggy on me and my bra constantly is falling off.

I figure in like a week & a half or so I can be down to 150 if I keep losing consistently. I've been doing pretty well the past few days, and I am a pound away from the halfway point. It's strange because although I can SEE that I'm losing weight and getting smaller, I still feel like I look the same. I need to buy smaller clothing & then I'll feel better ;)

I have what, 2 1/2 weeks or so left on phase 2? I'm so excited for phase 3, I feel like its right around the corner. I just wanna be able to eat what I want, ararar. I miss the real food but I haven't been cheating. I just keep in mind how much better real food will taste when I'm skinny, hehe. I'm having a serious withdrawl for neat nachos at charlie browns. Every time I see them I just wanna die. Soooo greasy and good mmmmm... *drool* I really miss cheese. ararar.

Today for lunch I used the bullet to make spinach & onion eggs. The problem with the bullet is that it makes the eggs so fluffy you get a huge portion and its hard to eat it all. But I managed. oh yes. I'm gonna divide up my chicken & cook some because I need prepared food for tonight & tomorrow. I'm going to see Marilyn Manson tonight with Jarod in the city & I'm sleeping @ his place so I gotta make sure I remember my neeeedle!

Anyway. I gots things to do.






NSFW Thinspiration!Collapse )
1 comment|post comment

Stickin It Day 27 - VLCD Day 25 [28 Jan 2008|07:06pm]

kay_leigh
I didn't post yesterday, oh well. I was 138.0, I think. Yesterday I didn't drink any water only some splemonade, bad bad bad. Today I've been super shitty on the water again. My affliction is coming soon and today I didn't lose anything. It kept saying 138.8, so I'm just going to stay the same.

I don't know if I'll love tomorrow, what with the water retention and the lack of drinking water.

I'm getting pretty cranked that this is taking so fucking long and that I'm nowhere near 130 yet. It isn't supposed to take so fucking long!!!!!


post comment

Stickin It Day 25 - VLCD Day 23 [26 Jan 2008|10:44am]

kay_leigh
Yesterday I was a bad girl - I didn't have nearly enough water and I only ate 1 of my fruits, but yet somehow I still managed to lose, which is cool.

At first, the scale was telling me 138.8 (only a 0.2 loss from yesterday), but then I moved the scale around a bit until I was getting consistent 138.2s. So I've decided that 138.2 is what I like and thats what I am today.




I'm making apple crisps for breakfast (which is getting pretty late now, but I gotta wait for my mom to come back home). And maybe eggs for lunch. I'm fiending for eggs like woah.

Who knows about dinner and stuff. I guess it's gonna be another day of cooking again.
post comment

Stickin It Day 24, VLCD Day 22 [25 Jan 2008|09:57am]

kay_leigh
I need to drink more water and make sure I eat all the food that I'm supposed to. I still lost 0.4 lbs., but I think it could have been more if I'd hydrated better.

I am so excited today, I have the ginger stir fry shrimp w/ asparagus and I made some miracle noodles to make a really yummy knockoff shrimp mei fun. I hope that the Miracle Noodles reheat well.

Last night I had the breaded chicken tenders cut up in a bowl of cabbage with marinara sauce and I fuckin inHALEd it.

I'm glad that I broke through the 140 barrier finally. I'm wearing jeans today that I haven't worn in months. I can't get wait to get to the clothes that I haven't worn in YEARS.

I'm thinking that I might get stuck seeing Craig briefly on Thursday to be sure that I get my stuff back. Hopefully by then I will be in the ballpark of 133-136 lbs. by then. His jaw would DROP. Wow, I haven't weighed that little in about 2 years! That was about my weight when he met me. And even then I had a cute little body.

At first I weighed 138.2 and almost fell on the floor, but after I consistently and repeatedly weighed 139.0, so that is the official number for today.

1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]